What's In a Question?
[…] To recap, the question traces it roots back to the father of the Declaration of Independence, has been asked for longer than it has not been asked.
Regarding Holder’s doubts of constitutionality, I’d urge him to dust off his pocket constitution (I’m positive I’m not the only one who has one) and flip to Art. 1, Sec. 2, Cl. 3 wherein the power to conduct the census is given to the Congress, and in 13 U.S. Code Sec. 5, the power is delegated to the Secretary of Commerce who “shall prepare questionnaires, and shall determine the inquiries, and the number, form, and subdivisions thereof, for the statistics, surveys, and censuses provided for in this title.”
In my time analyzing the bureaucracy I’ve found that Occam’s razor tends to apply. When there exist multiple explanations for an occurrence, the one that requires the least speculation is usually correct.